Accident Junkers Ju-88D-1 1B+BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205254

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-88D-1
Owner/operator:Wekusta 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1B+BH
MSN: 430265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cap Wien, Jan Mayen Island -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vaernes near Trondheim
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"The wreck was first discovered in 1950 by a British scientist, T.F. Neales. The then unidentified members of the crew were buried at the Narvik War Cemetery as "unknown fliers". The graves were finally identified in the 1980s and marked with the names: Oblt Köhler, Wd Insp Beuck, Ofw Bunge and Fw Gerhahn. The aircraft and crew belonged to Wekusta 5 based at Vaernes from where the mission was started in the morning of 15 July 1942, reported missing after a fruitless search by other aircraft of the Staffel."

Sources:

Dr Franz Selinger´s Book: 'Von "Nanok" bis "Eismitte" Meteorologische Unternehmungen in der Arktis 1940-1945' (Convent Verlag, Hamburg, 2001).
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/01055.php
http://www.olemartin.no/janmayen/aug-sep.html
http://barba.no/project/ww2-airplan-wreck-jan-mayen/
http://www.warcovers.dk/greenland/wekusta_member.htm

Images:

Media: