Incident Cessna 152 VH-TNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205264

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TNO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While turning onto final approach at Jandakot Airport, the aircraft was impacted by another Cessna 152, registered VH-BFT. The aircraft sustained significant damage to the vertical stabiliser, causing the rudder to jam. The pilot continued straight ahead and landed on the runway. The aircraft then left the runway and went onto the grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900238/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26296/aair198900238.pdf