Incident Cessna 152 VH-BFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205265

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BFT
MSN: A1520898
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While turning onto final approach to Jandakot Airport, the aircraft collided with another Cessna 152, registered VH-TNO. The two aircraft were substantially damaged and no injuries were sustained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900238/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26296/aair198900238.pdf