Accident North American Yale (NA-64) 3429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205283

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:North American Yale (NA-64)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 3429
MSN: 64-3041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi SE of Aylmer, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N°14 SFTS Aylmer, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into top of a tree in a tail-spin at about 100ft altitude 1,5 miles south of Calton. As "Harvard" in local media report.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
The Windsor Daily Star 2 October 1942, p11