Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205285

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Hærens Flyvevåpen
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Streetsville, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field near Toronto. Norwegian pilot Tarleif Burgan (30) bailed out, but died when parachute did not opened properly.

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star 2 October 1942, p11