Accident Junkers Ju 88D-1 1521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205290

Date:Friday 6 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88D-1
Owner/operator:1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.120 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1521
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off the Faroe Islands -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sola
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 February 1942 the Ju 88 D-1 WNr 1521 A6+OH of 1.(F)/120 went missing for an unknown reason and crashed probably off the Faroe Islands.

Crew (all missing):
Uffz. Hubert Braun (pilot)
Oblt. Paul Schmidt (observer)
Uffz. Rickard Preiss (radio)
Uffz. Lee Hager (air gunner)

The next day another crew of 1.(F)/120 was killed on an unsuccessful search sortie for this aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/Fernaufkla%CC%88rung.pdf
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap421.html (no more online)
https://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/mosnuken.html