Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WD995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20532

Date:Thursday 26 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: WD995
MSN: 71068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ladies Mile Beach, 2.5 miles N of Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canberra B.2 WD995 of 32 Squadron was written off 26/10/1961 when it collided with Javelin FAW.9 XH906 of 25 Squadron, during practice night interception and blew up over salt flats at Ladies Mile Beach, two-and-a-half-miles north of Akrortiri.

The Javelin flew into the rear of the Canberra while it was reducing airspeed prior to landing. The accident was due to a 'C Scope' break of lock for the Javelin navigator. Unfortunately the Javelin pilot Flt Lt Johnny Morris died of his injuries, he ejected but his parachute failed to deploy as the aircraft was going down

All three Crew of the Canberra were also killed:

Pilot:Flt/Lt 607681 Norman Bowen Youd 26 RAF killed.
F/O 607874 John Geldart 24 RAF killed.
F/O 4230136 Michael Frederick Harris 22 RAF killed.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.voy.com/130994/396.html
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989
http://46291.activeboard.com/t52574260/26th-ocober-1961-mid-air-canberrajavelin-25-m-north-of-akrot/
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
http://www.25squadron.org.uk/JavelinYears.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm#oct