Incident Hillson Praga VH-UVP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205320

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:
Type:Hillson Praga
Owner/operator:J.H. Bowden t/a Bowden Air transport
Registration: VH-UVP
MSN: HA.20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broken Hill, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broken Hill, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered as G-AEON (C of R 7409) 3.11.36 to F Hills & Sons Ltd. First flight 6.11.36. C of A 5727 issued 4.12.36 (quoting c/n 1). Registration G-AEON cancelled 8.12.36 as sold.

Re-registered in Australia as VH-UVP (C of R 632/C of A 589) 20.4.37 (quoting c/n 1) to D McArthur-Onslow; operated by Light Aircraft (Pty) Ltd, Sydney. Re-registered 1.12.41 to J.H. Bowden, Kogarah, NSW. Re-registered 28.2.42 to T.A. Barrett, Orange, NSW.

Sold 28.4.42 and re-registered 6.5.42 (back) to previous owner, J.H. Bowden, Kogarah, NSW.

Written off [destroyed by fire] in Bowden Air Transport workshop, Broken Hill, NSW 16.4.45. Also destroyed in the fire was Percival Gull VH-UQW.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEON.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/hillson%20praga.pdf
5. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Hillson-Praga/1885183
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1281719
7. http://avia.vyrobce.cz/Praga_e114/e114press/Hillson%20Praga%20in%20Australia%20Flightpath%202015%20May-June.pdf

Media:

Hillson Praga G-AEON, November 1936, probably at Barton, Manchester HPraga