Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-36-285 VH-BQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205324

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1989
Time:10:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BQD
MSN: 36-7560104
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:12km NNE of Moura, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:12km N of Moura, QLD
Destination airport:12km N of Moura, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a fuel exhaustion during an agricultural spreading operation. The pilot conducted a forced landing across a contour bank in a wheat paddock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903810/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33924/aair198903810.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1977 N9989P Brave Air 0 Brawley, CA sub
11 October 1996 VH-BQD 0 60km N of Port Lincoln, SA sub