Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205335

Date:Monday 23 September 1940
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parry Sound, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ottawa, ON
Destination airport:Vancouver, BC
Narrative:
Forced landing in a wheath field and overturned after fuel storage. Harvard or Yale. N1°SFTS Camp Borden.

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star 24 September 1940, p20