Wirestrike Incident Viking Dragonfly VH-LSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205337

Date:Thursday 31 May 1990
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Dragonfly
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LSD
MSN: V65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4km E of Nagambie, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMNG
Destination airport:YMNG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a sudden engine failure and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock. On final approach for landing, the pilot noticed a powerline in the path of the aircraft and corrected the line of approach. The aircraft then began to descend rapidly and a heavy landing was resulted. A subsequent examination revealed that the fuel gascolator drain valve had been lost in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001146/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32779/aair199001146.pdf