Incident Airborne Buzzard ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205338

Date:Sunday 31 December 1989
Time:07:15
Type:Airborne Buzzard
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Reids Flat, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reids Flat, NSW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off, the aircraft banked to the left, lost airspeed and impacted the ground. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902603/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32767/aair198902603.pdf