Accident Air Command Gyrocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205340

Date:Sunday 11 March 1990
Time:11:00
Type:Air Command Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: QG899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toorbul, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toorbul, QLD
Destination airport:Toorbul, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyrocopter was flying towards a landing strip at about 50 knots. A witness observed the aircraft roll to the left from a height of about 30 feet and impact the ground. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged. No evidence of a mechanical failure was found with the aircraft. The pilot was known to have suffered from a medical condition which may have contributed to the accident.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003135/