Incident Cessna 404 VH-SBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205342

Date:Thursday 25 January 1990
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SBG
MSN: 404-0095
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kowanyama Airport (YKOW), Kowanyama, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YKOW
Destination airport:YKOW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft's nose wheel dug through the runway surface, resulting in a collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003046/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31409/aair199003046.pdf