Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205343

Date:Friday 6 February 1942
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: BL461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bainesse Farm, west of RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
On 6 February 1942 the Spitfire Vb BL461 of 145 Sqn RAF suffered a breakage in the throttle control linkage with the engine at full power. The pilot force-landed at his base of Catterick at high speed at 15:45 hrs but the aircraft overshot, and crossed the A1 road into a field near Bainesse Farm to the west of the airfield. Although not visibly badly damaged it was written off. The pilot is believed to have escaped serious injury, suffering only cuts to face and shock. His name is unknown.

Spitfire BL461 was built to contract B.981687/39 by Vickers Armstrong's Ltd. at Castle Bromwich and was delivered to 37 MU at Burtonwood on 6th December 1941. It was taken on charge by 145 Squadron on 17th December 1941 who were based at Catterick. As a result of the damage sustained on 6th February 1942 Cat.E/FA damage was the assessment and it was written off

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/feb42.html
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/bl461.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p023.html
4. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1988/1988%20-%20Nov.pdf p.110