Accident Junkers Ju 88D-1 1049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205357

Date:Saturday 7 February 1942
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88D-1
Owner/operator:1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.120 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1049
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mountain Mosnuken, near Os, Hordaland -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sola airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Early in the morning of 7 February 1942 the Ju 88 D-1 WNr 1049 A6+EH of 1.(F)/AGr 120 took off from Sola on a search for the Ju 88 A6+OH of the same staffel that was reported missing off Faroe islands the day before. They did not find the aircraft and on their return leg they probably decided to take a look at Bergen. Their aircraft crashed without survivor into mountain Møsnuken (640m high), near Os, Hordaland, 20 km south of Bergen, in bad weather conditions..

Crew (all killed):
Lt Friedrich Buczko (pilot, 22 years old, from Lyck)
Oblt Werner Gustav Schräpler (30 years old, from Hamburg)
Lt Theodor Hitzlberger (Kriegsberichter, 25 years old, from München)
Uffz Paul Gerninghaus (24 years old, from Hiesfeld),

The code A6+EH is given in the KTB from the Seenotdienstführer Norwegen. The plane was reported missing at 1435 hrs after it had reported that it was due for landing at 1400 hrs. The wreck was probably spotted by another plane from 1.(F)/120 as this unit reported at 1740 hrs that the plane had crashed at PQ06 Ost 51734, and that the crewmembers were dead.

One of the undercarriage legs, an engine block, several fuselage panels and the tail were still at the spot in summer 2015.

Sources:

http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/Fernaufkla%CC%88rung.pdf
http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/mosnuken.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%B8snuken
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=60.233056&lon=5.519722&z=10&m=b