Accident Quad City Challenger N423V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20536

Date:Friday 4 April 2008
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N423V
MSN: 1298-CW-0713
Total airframe hrs:254 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pulaski, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oconto, WI (OCQ)
Destination airport:Pulaski, WI (92C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight, about 700 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. He stated that he attempted to troubleshoot the power loss to no avail. He then selected a landing site, but did not have sufficient altitude and landed the airplane in trees. The airplane came to rest in the tree tops and had sustained substantial damage due to the impact with the trees. Examination of the engine subsequent to the accident revealed that the spark plug had fallen out of its threaded hole. Examination of the threads revealed that they were loose and had been re-cut at some time in the past.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise due to the separation of the spark plug because of the loose threads. Contributing to the accident was trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location