Accident Koleno Titan T-51 N614TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20537

Date:Thursday 3 April 2008
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Koleno Titan T-51
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N614TB
MSN: M05XXXSOHK0087
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Suzuki H27A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneva, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashtabula, OH (HZY)
Destination airport:Gevena, OH (7D9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing during landing approach. The pilot reported that as he circled the airport, the engine speed went to 6,000 RPM. He stated that he pulled the power back, lowered the landing gear and increased the propeller pitch. He said that the airplane began to stall and he could not maintain altitude. He executed a forced landing to a wetland. The right wing struck the water and broke off spinning the airplane around. Subsequent examination of the controllable pitch propeller revealed that a jack screw pin had sheared allowing the prop to go to a fine pitch setting. One of the blade pitch stops also broke resulting in the blade moving into a reverse pitch position.
Probable Cause: The failure of the propeller pitch control mechanism during approach. Contributing to the accident were the inability of the pilot to maintain airspeed and altitude, and the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location