Accident Bristol Bolingbroke IVT 9898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205372

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Bolingbroke IVT
Owner/operator:8 BGS RCAF
Registration: 9898
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi SW of Lethbridge, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Lethbridge, AB
Destination airport:RCAF Lethbridge, AB
Narrative:
Bolingbroke 9898, of No. 8 BGS (Bombing & Gunnery School School), RCAF Lethbridge AB, was on a scheduled air to ground gunnery exercise at the bombing range SW of Lethbridge. During the mission, the aircraft caught fire and descended in a shallow but high speed dive. The aircraft contacted the ground and burst into flames before exploding, instantly killing the crew of four. The cause of the fire was not determined.

The crew that perished in the crash of Bolingbroke 9898
RCAF F/S Neil J. Dalgleish (P)
RCAF P/O George H. Brazier (FI),
RCAF LAC Eugene Bohush (WAG),
RAAF LAC Stanley L. Palmer (AG)

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0025/00000062.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12335/33
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/120628674/neil-john-dalgleish
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/169073655/george-henry-brazier
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14093008/eugene-bohush
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/81044389/stanley-leonard-palmer
The Calgary Herald 23 December 1942, p2 / 24 December 1942, p19