Incident Piper PA-34-200 VH-CJI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205437

Date:Monday 27 February 1989
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CJI
MSN: 34-7250099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had selected the landing gear up after takeoff. During climb, at about 1600 feet, he noticed that the red gear unsafe light was still illuminated, and by checking the nacelle mirror, that the nose gear was still extended. The wheel also appeared to be turned at an angle. The pilot returned to Bankstown, where it was observed that the nose wheel was turned through about 80 degrees to the right. Use of full rudder control and cycling of the landing gear failed to produce any change in the position of the nose gear. After seeking engineering advice, the pilot elected to land on grass and an area was prepared on the left of, and parallel to the runway. He advised that he intended to shut down the engines on short final approach and position the propellers to preclude ground contact on landing. At about 200 feet on final approach he shut down the engines but had insufficient time to reposition the propellers. The aircraft dropped with a high sink rate and touched down 110 metres short of the intended landing area. On initial ground contact, the left main gear pushed up through the wing and broke off. The aircraft slewed to the left and the nose gear broke off during the 85 metre slide. It was found that the right hand nose wheel steering stop had been sheared, probably during ground handling operations. This resulted in detachment of the tiller roller from the steering channel and bending of the torque link pivot bolt. The torque link subsequently failed across the pivot bolt hole, allowing the nose leg to turn approximately 80 degrees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902545/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33839/aair198902545.pdf