ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205438
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 22 September 1943 |
Time: | night |
Type: | North American Harvard Mk II |
Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
Registration: | 3166 |
MSN: | 75-3440 |
Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Carp, ON -
Canada
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | N°2 SFTS Uplands, ON |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft spun in after takeoff for a night flight. LAC R.N. Hammond.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
Ottawa Citizen 23 September 1943, p2
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000852/#2590 