Accident Dart Kitten Mk I G-AERP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205450

Date:Sunday 23 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Dart Kitten Mk I
Owner/operator:Walter Scott Ogilivie
Registration: G-AERP
MSN: 121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Dart Kitten was designed by A.R. Weyl and built by Dart Aircraft Ltd. at Dunstable, UK, in 1936. The single-seat ultra-light was powered by a 27 hp Ava 4a-00 flat four two-stroke engine. Only one Kitten I (c/n 121) was built and registered [C of R 7538] G-AERP on December 14, 1936 to Dart Aircraft Ltd., Dunstable, Bedfordshire. It was first flown on January 15, 1937.

On September 15, 1937 it was sold to Eric Creighton Peacock of Sleasford, Lincolnshuire (with the aircraft based at Tollerton, Nottinghamshire). Re-sold on April 25, 1939 to Tom Frederick Bullus & Cecil John Williams of Nottingham (aircraft remained based at Tollerton).

Withdrawn from use from September 4, 1939 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WWII. During WWII G-AERP was stored at Rearsby, Leicestershire. On September 2, 1950, it was sold to Walter Scott Ogilivie of Epping, Essex (with the aircraft being based at Broxbourne Airfield, Nazeing, Essex). He had it re-engined with a 36 hp Aeronca-J.A.P. J-99 (as fitted to the Kitten Mk.II)

G-AERP was destroyed in a fatal crash at Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex, on November 23, 1952. Registration G-AERP belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry on December 1, 1958 (six years later) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AERP.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/SmithRon/12574.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dart_Kitten
6. http://aviadejavu.ru/Site/Crafts/Craft31200.htm#en