Incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205453

Date:Thursday 26 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:14 EFTS RCAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southeastern Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage la Prairie, Manitoba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tiger Moth, 14 EFTS, RCAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.6.41 due to a forced landing in wilderness in South-Eastern, Manitoba. Aircraft was on a training sorite from RCAF Station Portage la Prairie, Manitoba. Pilot LAC Frederick Francis Duff stayed with his aircraft for two days before being rescued.

LAC Duff completed his training and was later later posted to England. As Flight Sergeant F F Duff (RCAF), along with Sergeant W Weightman, Sergeant J R Shellard, Sergeant A Hartley, Sergeant G Losh, was part of the crew of Handley Page Halifax V9987 of 102 squadron, when the aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over Bremen, Germany, 26.6.42.

Sources:

1. Ottawa Citizen 28 June 1941, p15
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=69234
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canadian_Forces_Base_Portage_la_Prairie#World_War_II