Accident Avro Anson 6523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205455

Date:Friday 9 October 1942
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:7 AOS RCAF
Registration: 6523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi SE of Darlingford, MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6523, (ex-RAF W2010), of 7 AOS (Air Observer School) at Portage la Prairie MB, was on a navigation training exercise. The crew consisted of a senior pilot, a copilot and two RAF nav pupils. The senior pilot decided to carry out some unauthorized low-level flying. The aircraft hit a tree SE of Darlingford, MB, causing the aircraft to crash, killing its four crew.

The crew of Anson 6523:
RCAF Sgt Thomas Ala Botterill (P) Killed
RCAF Sgt Donald Arnott Cameron (CoP) Killed
RAFVR LAC Ernest Hartland (Nav) Killed
RAFVR LAC Charles Henry White (Nav) Killed

Sources:

Winnipeg Free Press, October 9, 1942, p5
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0022/00000026.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/26274903/thomas-ala-botterill
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/122028452/donald-arnott-cameron
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/111006914/ernest-hartland
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2851182/charles-henry-white/