Incident Piper PA-34-200 VH-CTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205466

Date:Saturday 10 June 1989
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CTT
MSN: 34-7250261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7km N of Oberon, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:Narrandera, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While at 8000 feet above cloud, the left engine reduced to about idle power, with the fuel flow decreasing to about five gallons per hour. The pilot carried out a trouble check but could not rectify the problem. He was unable to maintain altitude and attempted to feather the left propeller, but was unable to move the pitch lever to the feather position. Because the pilot was below lowest safe altitude and having difficulty controlling the aircraft in cloud and turbulence, he decided to make a forced landing as soon as he could see the ground. The aircraft was descended through a hole in the cloud to below the cloud base at 300 - 400 feet above ground level. The pilot selected a small cleared area for landing. On final approach, he was able to feather the left propeller and also shut down the right engine. During the landing roll, the aircraft's left landing gear struck a large rock and was torn off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902558/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33900/aair198902558.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 2003 VH-CTT Proflite Australia 2 Bankstown, Sydney, NSW w/o