Incident Chinook WT II 10-1231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205467

Date:Friday 16 March 1990
Time:11:50
Type:Chinook WT II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 10-1231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km S of Trundle, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:5km S of Trundle, NSW
Destination airport:5km S of Trundle, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and impacted the ground nose-first on approach for landing. The pilot and sole occupant sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002038/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28768/aair199002038.pdf