Accident Mosscraft MA.1 G-AEST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205486

Date:Saturday 17 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Mosscraft MA.1
Owner/operator:William Henry Moss
Registration: G-AEST
MSN: MA.1/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newport, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pendeford Airfield, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Pendeford Airfield, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Moss M.A.1 first flew in 1937. It was of wooden construction with fixed tail-wheel undercarriage and had two separate open cockpits, arranged in tandem. The firm advertised the M.A.1 in the aeronautical press, including "Flight" magazine where the aircraft was offered for sale to private owners for £750, equipped with a Pobjoy Niagara III engine of 95 h.p. The aircraft's maximum speed was advertised as 132 mph, with a landing speed with flaps down of 38 mph. However, no orders were received.

First registered [C of R 7607] on 18.1.37 as G-AEST to Moss Brothers Aircraft Ltd., Chorley, Lancashire. C of A 6037 issued January 1937.

Withdrawn from use and stored in Chorley, Lancashire, area from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WWII.

Registration cancelled 8.12.49 due to "Change of ownership of aircraft". Re-registered [C of R 7607/2] on 29.12.49 to William Henry Moss, Chorley, Lancashire. William Henry moss was the designer or the Mossscraft Ma.1 and the managing director of Moss Brothers Aircraft Ltd

Written off (destroyed) 17.6.50 when crashed at Newport, Shropshire, during the 1950 Kings Cup air race staged at Pendeford Airfield Wolverhampton, killing pilot/owner William Henry Moss. The aircraft stalled and spun out of control when making a steep turn over Newport, one of the turning points of the air race.

Registration G-AEST formally cancelled by the Air Ministry 7.7.50 as "crashed". Although G-AEST was the only Mosscraft MA.1 to be built, plans were sufficiently advanced to build another two - to the extent that applications were made to the Air Ministry for registrations:

G-AFHA [C of R 8489] registration reserved on 27.2.37
G-AFJV [C of R 8716] registration reserved on 25.8.38

As events turned our, neither were built, and the registrations were cancelled as "not taken up"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEST.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200801
5. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C3608103
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1268852/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moss_Brothers_Aircraft
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moss_M.A.1 .

Media:

Moss M.A.2 G-AFMS (left) and Moss M.A.1 G-AEST (right) at Wolverhampton (Pendeford) 17 June 1950, about one hour before G-AEST crashed: Mosscraft M.A.2 G-AFMS & G-AEST M.A.1 WVTN 17.06.50 edited-2 Moss M.A.1 G-AEST at Blackpool airport, Squires Gate, 29 August 1949: Moss M.A.1 Blackpool 1949