Accident Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I AK915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205495

Date:Monday 6 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I
Owner/operator:130 Sqn RCAF
Registration: AK915
MSN: AE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Lawrence river near Ste. Anne-des-Monts Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Mont Joli
Destination airport:RCAF Mont Joli
Narrative:
Chevrier was posted to be the first CO of 130 Squadron, taking command at Mont-Joli, Quebec on 1st May 1942. On 6th July 1942 the squadron was scrambled to search for U-boats after a freighter was torpedoed 10 miles off Ste. Anne-des-Monts. Four Kittyhawks were launched. Several survivors of the sunk ship were located, but no U-boat.

Chevrier ran out of fuel on the return to Mont-Joli, and died when his Kittyhawk AK915 ditched in the St. Lawrence just off Ste. Anne-des-Monts. His body was not recovered and he is commemorated on the Ottawa Memorial.
Ditched in the St Lawrence river following fuel starvation. Body never found. Pilot was C/856 S/L Joseph Armand Jacques Chevrier RCAF.

Sources:

RCAF archives
Veterans Affairs Canada
Battle of Britain London monument web site