Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six VH-WSZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205499

Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Time:16:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WSZ
MSN: 32-7440026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:American River South, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Penneshaw, SA
Destination airport:American River South, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was touched down on a private airstrip but then felt the aircraft was not decelerating. Aware that another aircraft was parked at the end of the runway, the pilot feared she might not complete the landing safely and initiated a go-around. In an attempt to avoid roadside trees at the end of the runway, the aircraft was banked to the left. The left wing struck a steel cattle yard and was torn off. The aircraft then crashed through the trees and came to rest in scrub on the other side of the road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900833/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27152/aair198900833.pdf