Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer VH-XPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205504

Date:Monday 26 June 1989
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XPS
MSN: 1045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Green Point, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The seaplane was involved in a single accident during a demonstration activity at Green Point and was substantially damaged. Neither of the two occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902562/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33399/aair198902562.pdf