Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six VH-PXG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205509

Date:Monday 9 April 1990
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PXG
MSN: 32-40293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Batemans Bay, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wollongong, NSW
Destination airport:Orbost, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst en route from Wollongong to Orbost, the pilot elected to conduct a precautionary landing due to darkness approaching and deteriorating weather conditions. During the landing roll, the aircraft encountered patches of soft sand, resulting in the nose gear collapsing and the right landing gear being torn off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001975/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26150/aair199001975.pdf