Accident Aeronca 100 G-AETR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205526

Date:Sunday 2 March 1947
Time:day
Type:Aeronca 100
Owner/operator:William Sheppard Singleton Henry
Registration: G-AETR
MSN: AB.112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strangford Lough, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport, County Down (EGAD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-AETR [C of R 7658] 6.3.37 to Aeronautical Corporation of GB Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 5910 issued 20.4.37. Re-registered to Aircraft Exchange & Mart Ltd, Hanworth. Re-registered [C of R 8837] 25.10.38 to London Air Park Flying Club Ltd, Hanworth. C of A 5910 lapsed 28.7.39.

Withdrawn from use from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to outbreak of WW II, and stored (initially) at Hanworth. Re-registered [C of R 8837/2] on 4.11.40 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft remained stored at Hanworth). Re-registered [C of R 8837/3] on 4.11.40 (same day) to J.H. Tattersall; stored Tattersalls Garage, Gisburn, near Clitheroe, Lancashire during WWII. (Apparently, the Air Ministry were not advised of the move; the aircraft's record card states that G-AETG was stored at Hanworth from 4.11.40 to 19.3.46...although it was not)

Re-registered [C of R 8837/4] on 19.3.46 to William Sheppard Singleton Henry, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland. C of A 5910 renewed 7.9.46. Aircraft based at Newtownards Airport, County Down.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed in Strangford Lough, County Down, Northern Ireland 2.3.47; pilot/owner William Sheppard Singleton Henry killed. Registration G-AETG cancelled 24.6.47 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AETR.pdff
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/aeronca.pdf
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT217/1471 at http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575625
6. https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/william-sheppard-singleton-henry-24-681jxm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newtownards_Airport#Airfield_history_and_operations
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strangford_Lough