Incident Gordon Dove G-AETU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205529

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1940
Time:
Type:Gordon Dove
Owner/operator:Romford Flying Club
Registration: G-AETU
MSN: SCB.III
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maylands Aerodrome, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7669] on 25.2.37 as G-AETU to Premier Aircraft Constructions Ltd., Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex. Dove G-AETU first flew on 3.3.37 from Maylands Aerodrome, Romford, with C. Oscroft at the controls. It was rapidly advertised for sale at £225, a price that included a flying course to pilot's licence standard at the Romford Flying Club (RFC), an organisation in which Chadwick and Gordon had financial interests.

Alternatively, a kit of parts was offered at £165, though no kits were sold. The first aircraft was sold to Romford Flying Club and a production line of eight aircraft was planned, though only two were completed. The two completed aircraft (G-AETU and G-AEZB) were both wrecked in flying accidents, and the third aircraft (G-AEZA) was scrapped in May 1939. Registrations G-AFAC to G-AFAG were reserved in July 1937 for a further five aircraft that were never built. Premier Aircraft Constructions went into Receivership in August 1938.

G-AETU was sold on and re-registered [C of R 7669/2] on 17.1.38 to Romford Flying Club Ltd., Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex

Written off (destroyed) 6.2.40 when destroyed in a hangar fire at Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex. Registration G-AETU belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 1.12.46, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1946)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AETU after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1946 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft

Sources:

1. Ord-Hume, Arthur W.J.G. (2000). British Light Aeroplanes. Peterborough: GMS Enterprises. ISBN 978-1-870384-76-6.
2. Grey, C.G. (1972). Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1938. London: David & Charles. ISBN 0-7153-5734-4.
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AETU.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gordon_Dove
7. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/AIRCRAFT%20MANUFACTURE-1.pdf