Accident North American Mustang IV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205537

Date:Saturday 18 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:55 mi NW of North Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trenton, ON
Destination airport:N°403 Sqn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing after reported engine trouble and broke formation. Found in bushland in Sudbury area. Pilot F/O J.L. Suttle.

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 24 July 1953, p15/28 July 1953, p10/29 July 1953, p1