Incident Hillson Praga G-AEUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205539

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Hillson Praga
Owner/operator:Christopher Michael Roberts & Claire Roberts
Registration: G-AEUT
MSN: HA.35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinalunga, Siena, Tuscany -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered G-AEUT (C of R 7697) on 31.3.37 to F. Hills & Sons Ltd., Trafford Park, Manchester. First flight 24.12.37. at Barton. C of A 6170 issued 30.12.37. Registered (C of R 8321) 26.1.38 to Exeter Aero Club Ltd, Exeter, Devon. Re-registered (C of R 8850) on 1.11.38 to Ipswich Aero Club Ltd, Ipswich, Suffolk. C of A lapsed 27.12.39.

Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WWII. Stored at Hooton Park Aerodrome, Hooton, Park, Cheshire during WWII. Cancelled and re-registered [C of R 8850/2] on 4.10.44 to Alfred Marcus, Kirkwall, Orkney. Cancelled and re-registered [C of R 8850/3] on 9.1.46 to Flt Lt Frederick Bosworth, Bo’ness, West Lothian. C of A renewed 5.11.47. C of A lapsed 4.11.48.

Cancelled 26.5.49; re-registered [C of R R.3086/4] on 11.12.50 to Aero & Engineering (Merseyside) Ltd, Hooton Park, Cheshire. C of A A3086 renewed 11.1.51. Cancelled 18.1.51 and registered [C of R 3086/5] on 27.4.51 to Lt Commander Gavin Antony James Goodhart, RN, Northwood, Middlesex.

Cancelled 25.3.52 and registered [C of R 3086/6] on 16.4.52 to Vincent Henry Hallam, Hertford, Hertfordshire. Cancelled 12.6.56 and re-registered [C of R 3086/7] 25.6.56 to Christopher Michael Roberts & Claire Roberts, Surbiton, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a forced landing due to engine failure; crashed at Sinalunga, Siena, Tuscany, Italy 19.6.57. Registration G-AEUR cancelled 19.6.57 as destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEUT-2.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEUT-1.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/hillson%20praga.pdf
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1042922/
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1952/1952%20-%201857.PDF

Images:

Wolverhampton Airfield (Pendeford) - 21st April 1957

Media:

Hillson Praga G-AEUT in 1952 Hillson Praga G-AEUT 1952