Incident North American Mustang IV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205578

Date:Saturday 5 March 1955
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RCAF Winnipeg, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:402 Aux Spn
Destination airport:RCAF Stevensen Field, MB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while landing. Pilot F/O Robert Cecil Collins escaped injury. Airplane "badly damaged".

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 7 March 1955, p2