Incident Miles M.11A Whitney Straight AV970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205582

Date:Friday 24 November 1944
Time:day
Type:Miles M.11A Whitney Straight
Owner/operator:Northolt SF RAF
Registration: AV970
MSN: 325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C or R 7771] on 24337 as G-AEWK to Eric Joseph Jobling-Purser, Sunderland, County Durham [aircraft based at Woolsington Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland]. C of A 5855 issued April 1937. Probably withdrawn from use and stored from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war

Civil registration G-AEWK cancelled on 19.4.40 when impressed into military service as AV970. RAF Service with 13 Group Communications Flight, 3 Group Communications Flight, 51 Group Communications Flight, RAF Inverness (Dalcross) Station Flight, and lastly RAF Northolt Station Flight.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.11.44 when crashed on take off from RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex. Struck off charge as Cat.E on 1.12.44

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2000 p.151)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEWK.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html