Accident Short Stirling Mk I DJ974 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205587

Date:Sunday 28 June 1942
Time:02:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: DJ974
MSN: HA-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:flats at Hohenstiefersiel, Wangerland; Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:55 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was hit by Marine Flak and crashed into the sea near Hohenstiefersiel. Initially Sgt Waters and Sgt Dicks were buried at Wilhelmshaven. They now rest in Sage war Cemetery:

Pilot:1193368 Sgt Ralph Waters - Sage War Cemetery 13. C. 10.
Flight Engineer:925390 Sgt John Kingston Lew Heath - Hanover War Cemetery Coll. grave 10. E. 14-17.
Observer:116027 Plt Off Horace Martin Simon - Hanover War Cemetery Coll. grave 10. E. 14-17.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:998998 Sgt John Armstrong - Hanover War Cemetery Coll. grave 10. E. 14-17.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:974840 Sgt George Anderson Gow - Hanover War Cemetery 10. E. 13.
Wireless operator/Air Gunner:R/58117 Sgt Thomas Campbell Parry RCAF - Hanover War Cemetery Coll. grave 10. E. 14-17.
Air Gunner:1067547 Sgt Frederick Dick - Sage War Cemetery 13. C. 5.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1943 BF408 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 8 North Sea off Zoutelande, Zeeland mis
31 August 1943 BK650 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 4 Budel, Noord-Brabant w/o