Incident Osprey 2 VH-PCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205603

Date:Sunday 12 August 1990
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Osprey 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PCH
MSN: V50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Atkinsons Dam, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atkinsons Dam, QLD
Destination airport:Atkinsons Dam, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped and came to rest inverted after the left float entered the water. On two previous landings on the same day, the aircraft veered sharply to the left on landing. The cause of these losses of directional control was undetermined, however the aircraft had recently undergone repair work after colliding with a submerged object on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003092/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32403/aair199003092.pdf