ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205623
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 26 September 1954 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American Mustang IV |
Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Uplands, ON -
Canada
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RCAF Uplands, ON |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Exploded and crashed minutes after take-off. Pilot F/O James A. Foot (420 Sqn).
Sources:
Ottawa Citizen 27 September 1954, p1