Accident Sorrell Hiperlight SNS-8 95-0048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205651

Date:Sunday 12 November 1989
Time:10:15
Type:Sorrell Hiperlight SNS-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 95-0048
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beechwood, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beechwood, NSW
Destination airport:Beechwood, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's engine was reported to have been misfiring during the takeoff run and initial climb. When the aircraft reached a height of about 150 feet, the engine stopped and the aircraft descended to the ground. The pilot sustained a fatal head injury and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902601/