Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7715 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205670

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:01:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W7715
MSN: LQ-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bimolten, Nordhorn, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:04 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Alfred Brackmann of the 2./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 from Vechta airfield - (claim) Bimolten 7km NNW Nordhorn at 01:46.
Those who did not survive rest at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Pilot:72261 Flt Lt Harold Liversidge - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 2. E. 3.
Flight Engineer:568805 Sgt Lawrence Harold Bradbrook - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 15. B. 9-18.
Flight Engineer:1335996 Sgt John Edward Thomas Foot - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 15. B. 9-18.
Observer:R/56251 Sgt William Etherington Alcazar RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 15. B. 9-18.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/91235 Sgt Alan Garfield McFee RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 15. B. 9-18.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/93140 Sgt Lewis Nelson Dearlove RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 15. A. 4.
Air Gunner:R/108349 Sgt J W Dumond RCAF PoW Stalag 4B Muhlberg (Elbe). PoW Number 42802.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7715
RAF Prisoners of War

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1942 W7708 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 0 Bruchem, Gelderland w/o
2 October 1942 DG228 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Vredebest farm near Noordwijkerhout, Zuid-Holland w/o