Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205680

Date:Friday 5 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL615
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL615: Took off at 09:20 hrs for Recce mission over Coast of Holland. 05/02/1943
The aircraft must have crashed into the North Sea killing both crew members.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1204045) Arthur Allan MACKENZIE pilot) RAFVR - killed. Burried at Lemvig Kirkegard, Denmark.
F/Sgt (1325114) Harold James KNIGHT (obs) RAFVR - killed. No known grave.

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft.
2.ORB 254 Sqn RAF
3.CWGC
4. faldne allierede flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)