Incident British Klemm BA L.25C Swallow 2 G-AEZM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205685

Date:Monday 15 March 1954
Time:overnight
Type:British Klemm BA L.25C Swallow 2
Owner/operator:Lesley William Usherwood
Registration: G-AEZM
MSN: 434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyndham, Blue Bell Hill, Rochester, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyndham, Blue Bell Hill, Rochester, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 27.2.36 (C of R 277) in India as VT-AHJ to The Bombay Flying Club Ltd, Juhu Aerodrome, Bombay (Mumbai) India. Registration cancelled 30.6.37 as "not returning to India; being re-registered in Great Britain". First registered in the UK [C of R 7975] on 7.7.37 as G-AEZM to Owen Radclyffe Guard, Portsmouth Aerodrome, Portsmouth, Hampshire. C of A 5395 issued July 1937.

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8649] on 20.7.38 to George Bertram Sainsbury Errington, Hampshire (aircraft remained based at Portsmouth). Named "Puddlejumper II". Some source state the G-AEZN was also based at Ringwood, Hampshire and Havant, Hampshire during 1938-39. G-AEZM flew throughout the war, camouflaged, yet retaining its civil registration and used as a hack/personal transport by Airspeed test pilot George Errington

C of A lapsed 1.9.40; renewed 27.8.41; operated by George Errington at Flight Refuelling Ltd [in 1939-40]; to de Havilland Aircraft Ltd, Hatfield [by 1942]; to Supermarine, Worthy Down [by 1943]. MAP (Ministry of Aircraft Production) Permit 19 issued 3.1.44 to 2.1.45.

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8649/2] 2.9.44 to Dennis Kirk, Taunton, Somerset. Aircraft based at Weston-Super-Mare in 1944-51. New C of A A.1509 issued October 1951. [C of R R.1509/2 issued October 1951]. Registration cancelled 26.5.52. Sold on and registration restored [C of R R.1509/3] 9.6.52 to Lesley William Usherwood,"Lyndham", Rochester, Kent (named “Puddlejumper II”). CofA renewed 11.9.53

Written off (destroyed by fire):when storage shed at Bluebell Hill burnt down 15.3.54. Registration G-AEZM formally cancelled 15.3.54 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEZM.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
5. https://www.iaopa.eu/mediaServlet/storage/gamag/aug09/pp22-25.pdf
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/xchbook/XCH030817.pdf
7. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16678.0