Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205704

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17034
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rimourski, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F.Mk 3 RCAF 17034 (ex-RAF VP722, assigned, but not applied to the airframe). Taken on charge by the RCAF 14 May 1948. Known service with 438 Sqaudron, RCAF at St, Hubert, Quebec.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 April 1951 when crashed ar Rimouski, Quebec. Pilot Flying Officer Murrey Neil crash-landed and walked away from the wreckage.

Sources:

1. The Ottawa Jounal 26 April 1951, p20
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_Vampire_III.html
438 records