Accident Cessna 152 VH-UDY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205721

Date:Friday 20 July 1990
Time:16:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UDY
MSN: 15281810
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Badgerys Creek, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a flying training exercise. The pilot and sole occupant was killed on impact and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001998/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30477/aair199001998.pdf