Incident Short Stirling Mk I W7563 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205723

Date:Thursday 2 July 1942
Time:23:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7563
MSN: MG-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:operation - Bremen, Germany
Narrative:
Whilst the aircraft accelerated on take off a tyre burst. This resulted in the aircraft careering out of control after which a fire broke out. There were no reports of any serious injuries.

Crew
Sqn Ldr R N Cook
Flt Sgt T L Taylor
Flt Sgt W G Foster
Sgt P Glover
Flt Sgt A H Bywater
Flt Sgt R C Pointer
Flt Sgt A Clift
Flt Sgt W F Carter

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7563+

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1942 N3710 7 Sqn RAF 7 Moranrieux, Wallers-en-Fagne, département du Nord w/o
10 September 1942 W7630 7 Sqn RAF 6 near the Abdij Lilbosch monastery at Echt, Limburg w/o