Mid-air collision Incident Cessna 150M VH-TKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205757

Date:Sunday 24 April 1988
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TKR
MSN: 15079208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rocklea, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided in midair with a Piper PA-28, registered VH-RQQ, during a flying training exercise. The impact caused the right wing of the Piper to separate, resulting in the aircraft descending to the ground and killing the sole pilot. Despite receiving substantial damage in the collision, VH-TKR remained in flight and was landed without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803454/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26291/aair198803454.pdf