Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-161 VH-RQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205758

Date:Sunday 24 April 1988
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RQQ
MSN: 28-7916558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rocklea, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a midair collision with a Cessna 150-M, registered VH-TKR. The right wing of VH-RQQ was severed from the collision, causing the aircraft to descend and crash. The pilot and sole occupant did not survive the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803454/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26291/aair198803454.pdf