Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG VH-JYH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205759

Date:Friday 2 February 1990
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JYH
MSN: 177RG-0316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalbarri, WA
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 30 minutes after departure, the pilot realised that the aircraft performance was less than expected. The pilot and passenger then noticed the landing gear had not fully retracted. On arrival at Jandakot, several unsuccessful recycles were attempted and low level passes were made for inspection purposes. Further unsuccessful attempts were made to extend and/or retract the landing gear. The aircraft made an approach with the landing gear trailing. During the landing flare, the landing gear folded into the retract positions and the aircraft settled firmly onto the grass flight strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000074/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28480/aair199000074.pdf